Essential oils are plant-derived compounds. The oils capture the essence of the plant. Distillation (through steam and/or water) or mechanical processes, such as cold pressing, are used to produce essential oils. After the aromatic compounds have been extracted, they are mixed with a carrier oil to make a finished product. The method of extraction is critical because essential oils obtained by chemical methods are not regarded authentic essential oils.These are most typically utilised in aromatherapy, which involves inhaling them through various techniques.Essential oils should not be consumed but can interact with your body in a variety of ways.
Calamus Seed Oil
Clary Sage Oil
Sweet Basil Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martinii) has high value essential oils in their leaves and inflorescence, and geraniol is the major constituent of the Oil
Palmarosa oil is an essential oil that derives from the Cymbopogon martini plant, a type of evergreen tall grass commonly found in East Asia.Palmarosa grass is extracted using steam distillation of dried grass which is harvested before flowering.It appears as a free-flowing liquid and is pale yellow in colour.The oil has a sweet and floral fragrance with a rose like undertone.Palmarosa Essential Oil can be helpful for balancing dry, oily and combination skin types.Palmarosa can also be used to support mood during emotional vulnerability
Some Active constituents of peppermint oil include Menthol, menthone,Menthofuran and Menthyl Acetate
Peppermint essential oil is a colourless to pale yellow liquid liquid. This essential oil is derived from Mentha Piperita L. Peppermint oil can be utilised in a variety of ways. Peppermint extract is obtained through steam Distillation.In aromatherapy, peppermint oil is promoted for treating coughs and colds, reducing pain, improving mental function, and reducing stress.
The main components of petitgrain oil are geraniol, linalool, nerol, y-terpineol, geranyl acetate, linalyl acetate, myrcene, neryl acetate and trans-ocimene.
The essential oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops and leaves of the bitter orange tree (Citrus aurantium) .Steam-distilled oils are very pure and natural, as no chemicals are used.The Petitgrain oil is therefore used to treat respiratory infections, coughs, and asthma. Furthermore, it is also effective in treating Rheumatoid induced by stress, and chronic inflammatory pain.
The major constituents in the essential oil were found to be 1,8-cineol %, camphor , α-pinene , limonene , camphene, and linalool.
Essential oil of rosemary, known as rosemary oil, is obtained by steam distillation method of the fresh leaves and twigs.This Oil is a fluid liquid with pale yellow colour.The odour is strong, fresh, woody-herbaceous, somewhat minty-forest like odour. The fresh notes vanish quickly yielding to a clean woody-balsamic body note which tones out in a dry herbaceous but very pleasant & tenacious bitter-sweet note. Rosemary oil is an aromatic oil that can be diffused as an aromatherapy treatment or applied to the skin. Some study findings suggest that rosemary oil treatments may promote hair growth, improve energy levels, and reduce pain.
Sage oil is generally characterized by α-thujone, Camphor, α-pinene ,β-thujone,cineole,camphene.
Sage Essential Oil is extracted from the leaves of Slavia Officinalis, through Steam Distillation.The oil has a strong balsamic and characteristic odour.It is pale yellow in colour.Though Sage Oil has historically been used largely to address complaints related to digestion, it continues to be used in a vast array of versatile applications including skin care, hair care, overall health care, and in the making of cosmetics and fragrant soaps.
The major components of Spearmint oil are Carvone and Limonene, which make up approximately 70-90% of the oil
Spearmint essential oil is a pale yellow fluid liquid with a minty flavour and a pleasant odour.Spearmint oil is an essential oil that is extracted from the leaves of the spearmint plant (Mentha Spicata) using steam distillation. It has a fresh, minty scent and is commonly used in the food, cosmetic, and pharmaceutical industries for its flavouring, fragrance, and therapeutic properties. It also has antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties, making it useful for treating skin conditions, such as acne and eczema.