Hydrosols are water-based products made from the distillation of fresh flowers, leaves, fruits, and other plant materials. They're a byproduct of the essential oil manufacturing process and share many of the same properties as essential oils. The difference is that hydrosols are mostly water
Black Pepper Hydrosol
Carrot Seed Hydrosol
Cinnamon Bark Hydrosol
Cinnamon Leaf Hydrosol
Clary Sage Hydrosol
Clove Bud Hydrosol
Holy Basil Hydrosol
Sweet Basil Hydrosol
Tea Tree Hydrosol
Valerian Root Hydrosol
Ylang Ylang Hydrosol
Calamus hydrosol is believed to include water-soluble components similar to those found in calamus essential oil.Some of the major compounds are α- and β-pinene, α-terpineol, β-caryophyllene, linalool, α-bisabolol, α-asarone, β-asarone.
Calamus Hydrosol is a by-product of the steam distillation process used to extract calamus essential oil from the rhizomes of Acorus calamus. Calamus Oil also alleviates mental stress and rejuvenates the senses during periods of situational anxiety and/or depression.This effectively provides relief from pain, like chronic back pain.The positive effect of natural moisturizing properties of Calamus helps nourishing your skin, nail and head and improves blood circulation.
The main chemical components of cardamom oil are 1.8-cineole and ρ-cymene that are also present in the hydrosol.
Cardamom hydrosol is obtained as a by-product during the extraction of Cardamom Essential Oil. It is obtained by steam distillation of Elettaria Cardamomum or Cardamom Seeds.Cardamom hydrosol is known for its enriching and pleasant aroma which is used in reducing minor pain and inflammation and for helping congestion as well. It also helps to reduce stress and anxiety.Cardamom hydrosol can also be used in the making of Creams, Lotions, Shampoos, Conditioners, Soaps, Body wash.
The major constituents of Carrot seed Hydrosol are carotol, daucene, (Z,Z)-α-farnesene, germacrene D, trans-α-bergamotene and β-selinene as same as essential oil.
Carrot seed hydrosol is obtained from Carrot seed oil whichis extracted from the dried seeds through steam distillation, which is most commonly used due to its ability to excellently preserve valuable nutrients. It promotes healthy new skin cell growth making it remarkable for anti-aging, eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns, scars, and after dermal abrasions and peels.Its antifungal and antibacterial properties might help with skin infections.
Water-soluble substances found in cassia hydrosol, such as certain phenolic compounds and flavonoids, may contribute to its potential therapeutic applications. Cinnamaldehyde as the main compound in the Oil as followed in Hydrosol.
Cassia hydrosol is obtained as a by-product during the extraction of Cassia Essential oil. It is extracted during steam distillation of Cinnamomum Cassia or Cassia barks.Cassia hydrosol is naturally filled with sweet and spicy aroma, this natural scent is a powerful tool to reduce stress and tension. It is also known as Chinese Cinnamon, because of its similarity of taste and aroma to original cinnamon.Cassia Hydrosol is commonly used in mist forms, you can use it to treat acne, relieve skin rashes, itchy scalp, and acne prone skin.
Cedarwood Hydrosol is mostly made of water, but still contains the aromatic components that give cedarwood essential oil its unique woodsy scent.The main chemical components of Cedarwood oil are a-cedrene, b-cedrene, thujopsene, other sesquiterpenes, cedrol and widdrol
Cedarwood hydrosol is obtained as a by-product during the extraction of Cedar Wood Essential Oil which is obtained by Steam Distillation of Cedrus Deodara or Cedar Wood Bark. It is almost Colourless in form.Cedar Wood hydrosol is an anti-bacterial hydrosol popular for repelling away mosquitoes and insects.It has a sweet, spicy, woody and raw aroma.Cedar Wood Hydrosol is commonly used in mist forms, you can add it to relieve skin rashes, hydrate skin, prevent infections nourish scalp. Cedar Wood hydrosol can also be used in the making of Creams, Lotions, Shampoos, Conditioners, Soaps, Body wash etc.
Water-soluble substances from chamomile flowers are found in Chamomile hydrosol.The hydrosol still contains some of the aromatic chemicals that are present in chamomile essential oil, but they are much less concentrated, giving it a milder and more calming scent.
Chamomile Hydrosol, a natural botanical water, is created as a byproduct of the steam distillation process used to extract essential oil from chamomile flowers. It has been used to treat respiratory issues like Asthma, Cold and Flu, Cough, etc since a long time. Its smell is also known to reduce anxiety and early signs of depression. Chamomile Hydrosol has all the benefits, without the strong intensity, that Essential oils have. Chamomile Roman hydrosol can be beneficial in treating skin allergies, rashes and Acne because of its anti-bacterial nature.