Hydrosols are water-based products made from the distillation of fresh flowers, leaves, fruits, and other plant materials. They're a byproduct of the essential oil manufacturing process and share many of the same properties as essential oils. The difference is that hydrosols are mostly water
Black Pepper Hydrosol
Carrot Seed Hydrosol
Cinnamon Bark Hydrosol
Cinnamon Leaf Hydrosol
Clary Sage Hydrosol
Clove Bud Hydrosol
Holy Basil Hydrosol
Sweet Basil Hydrosol
Tea Tree Hydrosol
Valerian Root Hydrosol
Ylang Ylang Hydrosol
Water, the major solvent is the main component of lavender hydrosol. This hydrosol includes water-soluble substances that were isolated from lavender flowers in addition to water. Along with other phytonutrients, these substances include aromatic chemicals like linalool and linalyl acetate, which help give lavender its characteristically mild, flowery, and herbaceous scent.
Lavender hydrosol/ filtered is obtained as a by-product during the extraction of Lavender Essential Oil. It is obtained by steam distillation of Lavandula Angustifolia, commonly known as Lavender in general. Its flowering buds are used to extract this hydrosol.Lavender Hydrosol is renowned for its ability to relax and balance your mind.It can also be used in Spas, Massages, Therapies, to reduce internal inflammation and for pain relief.Lavender Hydrosol is loaded with astringent properties which makes it excellent for skincare purposes.Natural Lavender Hydrosol acts as a mild tonic that may help you to fade blemishes, spots, and scar marks from your skin.
Water, the principal solvent utilised throughout the steam distillation process, is the main component of lemon hydrosol.It also contains lemon oil which include aromatic chemicals contains mainly Limonene,Citral,Citronellal and Geranyl acetate
Lemon hydrosol is obtained by steam distillation of Citrus Limonum, commonly known as Lemon in general. Rinds or Peels of lemon fruits are used to extract this hydrosol.Lemon Hydrosol can also be called the Beauty Hydrosol, because of the many benefits it provides to skin. It has high amounts of Vitamin C, anti-oxidants and other agents that treat acne and reduce pigmentation on skin.It is also a great anti-ageing toner, that can reverse the signs of sun damage and prevent premature ageing.Lemon Hydrosol is also a natural treatment for skin and scalp allergies. It can be used to treat infections on skin like athlete’s foot, prickly skin, allergies, etc.
Water is the principal constituent of Lemongrass Hydrosol.This hydrosol contains water-soluble chemicals derived from lemongrass plant material. Citronellal, geraniol, and other phytonutrients are among the aromatic chemicals that contribute to the zesty, lemony, and fresh perfume associated with lemongrass.
Lemon Grass hydrosol is obtained as a by-product during the extraction of Lemon Grass Essential Oil. It is obtained by steam distillation of Cymbopogon Citratus, commonly known as Lemon Grass in general. Its grassy parts are used to extract this hydrosol.Lemon Grass Hydrosol has a very refreshing and citrusy aroma and is filled with rich in anti-oxidants and anti-bacterial properties, which makes it a perfect remedy for treating acne and preventing premature ageing. It is also used for acne treatment and to reduce signs of early ageing. Its soothing aroma is known to reduce Stress, Anxiety and Depression.Many room fresheners and Deodorizers have lemongrass Hydrosol as an ingredient.
Water is the principal constituent of Lime Hydrosol but also contains water-soluble chemicals isolated from lime peels-a-terpinene, b-bisabolene, linalool, limonene.
Lime hydrosol is obtained as a by-product during the extraction of Lime Essential Oil which is extracted from the peels of the lime fruit after drying them using steam distillation.Pure Lime Hydrosol has a sweet, citrusy, and fresh scent profile. Lime Hydrosol works wonderfully as a rejuvenating aroma spray, and is suitable for cosmetic use. Lime Hydrosol’s fresh, bright scent has invigorating, refreshing properties when used externally. Lime Hydrosol can be used directly on the skin.This hydrosol is used as a facial toner for oily skin and to stimulate circulation in the skin.
The water-soluble chemicals isolated from mandarin peels are present in this hydrosol such as limonene, gamma-terpinene, and methyl methylanthranilate, that gives base effect to the oil.
Pure Mandarin hydrosol is a floral water obtained by the steam distillation of mandarin oranges.This hydrosol is used in various medicines preparation. Mandarin has anti microbial agents that helps in reducing Acne and unclogs the skin pores. Very suitable for oily skins, this hydrosol is very effective in routine cleansing and hydration of skin.
The major constituents in free marjoram essential oil are terpinen-4-ol, γ-terpinene, α-terpinene, sabinene, and trans-sabinene-hydrate and these are present in hydrosol as a part of Marjoram essential Oil.
Marjoram hydrosol is obtained by steam distillation of Origanum Majorana, commonly known as Marjoram in general. Leaves and flowers of Marjoram fruits are used to extract this hydrosol. Marjoram is considered a substitute for Oregano herb in many cuisines. It is used in making teas, concoctions and drinks to treat cold and viral fevers.It has a sweet, minty and woody scent and can also treat Cough and Cold with its anti-bacterial compounds.It is rich in healing and Anti-microbial properties, and it is also rich in anti-oxidants which makes it an excellent anti-acne and anti-ageing agent.