Carrier oils are the lipid, or fatty, extracts squeezed out of the seeds of plants.Also known as base oil or vegetable oil, is used to dilute essential oils and absolutes before they are applied to the skin in massage and aromatherapy. They are so named because they carry the essential oil onto the skin at a safe concentration.Cold-pressing is one of the main method of producing Carrier oils.Carrier oils can be easily blended to combine their properties of viscosity, acceptability, lubrication, absorption, aroma and so forth.
Aloe Vera Oil
Black Cumin Seed 1%
Black Cumin Seed 3%
Black Cumin Seed 5%
Black Cumin Seed 10%
Black Currant Oil
Coffee Bean Oil
Evening Primrose Oil
Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Hemp Seed Oil
Jojoba Oil Colourless
Jojoba Oil Golden
Muskmelon Seed Oil
Pumpkin Seed Oil
Saw Palmetto Extract 25%
Saw Palmetto Extract 45%
Saw Palmetto Extract 85%
Saw Palmetto Extract USP
Tomato Seed Oil
The main composition of Almond oil is Oleic acid, Stearic acid, Linoleic acid, Palmitoleic acid (C16:1) and Palmitic acid.
Almond Oil is typically extracted by Cold-pressing the kernels of the Almond tree. Almond Oil’s Botanical Source is Prunus Amygdalus and it is a pale yellow coloured liquid, with a characteristic odour!Sweet Almond Oil is the most commonly used and is extracted from the edible Almonds. It has a mild, nutty aroma and is rich in vitamins and minerals.Bitter Almond Oil, on the other hand, is extracted from bitter almonds and is widely used in skincare or haircare products. Almond oil is high in vitamin E and antioxidants, which can benefit your hair and skin while also potentially lowering the risk of certain malignancies, cardiovascular disease, and heart disease.
Aloe vera contains active constituents like vitamins, enzymes, minerals, sugars, lignin, saponins, salicylic acids and amino acids. Vitamins: It contains vitamins A (beta-carotene), C and E, which are antioxidants. It also contains vitamin B12, folic acid, and choline.
Aloe Vera Oil is an oily extract from the leaves of Aloe barbadensis obtained by the process of maceration.It has mild aroma and is pale yellow to greenish yellow in appearance.Aloe Vera, sometimes referred to as a “wonder plant“ and acts as a natural moisturiser for the skin, has soothing properties .It also contains antioxidants that include beta-carotene, Vitamin C and E that improve the skin’s natural firmness . It has anti-inflammatory properties that help fight acne-causing bacteria. Aloe vera Oil is rich in Salicylic Acid and Amino acids, which are beneficial to treat acne and remove blemishes.
Major constituents in the oil are Ellagitannins, Ascorbic acid, Emblicanin B, Emblicanin A, Pedunculagin, Punigluconin Punicafolin, Lavonoids, Kaempferol, Phyllanemblinin, Gallic acid and Ellagic acid
Amla oil is extracted from amla berries through cold pressing.The colour ranges from Yellow to Greenish- yellowish colour liquid with characteristic odor of amla. It has excellent therapeutic values for hair.Amla oil is also useful for increasing memory.Amla oil is said to boost hair growth and prevent hair loss.
Apricot Oil contains Essential linoleic acid (LA, C18:2, Omega-6) and Palmitic acid (C16:0). Contains valuable phytosterols, mainly sitosterol and campesterol.
Apricot Seed Oil is extracted from the Kernels of Prunus Armeniaca through Cold Pressing method.t belongs to the rose family of plants; Rosaceae.This is a light-yellow to ochre color with a typical mild odor and taste.Apricot oil helps to improve skin tone, maintain softness and radiance of the skin & often used in aromatherapy to reduce stress and anxiety, and it can also be used to relieve joint pain and inflammation.
Argan oil is mainly composed of fatty acids ( Oleic and Linoleic Acids) and Phenolic compounds , Tocopherols and a Unique Content "Squalene".
Argan oil is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa L.) by Cold Pressed method and its appearance is Pale yellow clear liquid, with odour mild & characteristic in nature.The botanical source of Argan oil is Argania Spinosa.Argan oil is best known as an additive to hair and skin products. Argan oil is quickly absorbed by the skin and doesn’t leave a greasy residue. This makes it an ideal moisturizer for people with oily or acne-prone skin.The phenolic compounds in Argan oil have potent anti-inflammatory properties that can help reduce redness and swelling caused by skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
Avocado oil showed a high content of high content of lipids, of which Oleic and Palmitic lipids were present in a greater proportion.
Avocado Oil is extracted from the Pulp surrounding the seed of Persea Americana through Cold Pressing Method. Virgin avocado oil should be green in color, whereas refined avocado oil is light yellow and almost clear due to pigments removed during refining. It is filled with nutrients that makes it a Super Food & moisturizes skin and its richness of Vitamin E and antioxidants makes it an excellent Anti-ageing cream.It is also beneficial in treating dry scalp and damaged hair.